Saturday, January 31, 2009

Art Historical Reference

Ok, so it's been a while but would you believe me if I said I was crazy busy? Ever since this Phase III thing hit, I've been doing something photography related every day...which is nice, but honestly, everyone needs a break every now and then.

So that's why I'm posting again! 'Cause I found a couple minutes to post. I have a bunch of P3 stuff to post, but I gotta edit all of them first.

So enough of that. Here's my Art Hist. Ref Piece. I chose a painting by this guy named Lichtenstein. He primarily does a lot of flat-looking, 2-D styled, old school comic book influenced art. Check it:

Cool, eh? Now here's my rendition of it:

Basically, I tried to photograph it as flat as possible to retain the 2D style, but I didn't want to completely emulate the art piece because if I did, then why not just completely draw it in Illustrator, right?

I did the strokes around the jacket and cheese to tie the piece into the original w/o being too obvious. I added some stroke lines on the curtain but it looked horrible. Then I tested the jacket and it looked lame, too.

I don't know what grade I'm going to get on this. But what I do know is that I'd like to redo this again but in a more fashionable shoot. Stay tuned!

Saturday, January 17, 2009


I was wondering why I wasn't getting any love... I found out how to turn on the comments option. That means if you view this blog and love it/hate it/don't care it, feel free to leave a comment!

C'mon. You know you want to!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Magazine Project

Here we had to pick between four different magazines to "work for." There was Seventeen Magazine featuring a new teenie-bopper, Time Magazine featuring a retired politician, Sports Illustrated featuring an athlete, and Wired Magazine featuring an eclectic computer nerd. Guess which one I picked...THE GEEK, of course! Haha, just playin', Jason. :p

I LOVE how it turned out!

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Character Study

For this one, we had to take a certain individual and try to portray a certain aspect of their personality (character) through imagery. I shot my upstairs neighbor, Evelyn, for this one. She absolutely loved it!

I think it turned out interesting.

Monday, January 5, 2009

San Diego Strangers Are Nice...

...especially when you have a big camera people do not recognize haha.

So I'm back from my 14-day-too-short-of-a-vacation in SD and while a little depressed, I know it's for the greater good. :p

The first day I got back to SD, I was shooting. I was scheduled to shoot my family for a family portrait and while setting up, I met up with a few strangers who actually struck conversation with me for a change. It was weird but it felt...nice. Anyway, as I finished setting up my lights, a nice family came up and was interested in being my stand-ins. I shot the wife, Bianca and her lil crumb-snatcher. I think they turned out not too shabby.

Oh, did I mention this was the first time I actually shot a stranger?

Coming soon:
Teh Famz!

Thursday, January 1, 2009

One A Day

So I kinda started this one-pic-a-day thing but it's just going to be a huge PITA posting it w/ my watermark and whatnot. So I'm just debating on whether or not to do it before I start posting stuffs.

Stay Tuned, though!

Ok, so I sorta failed the one-a-day thing haha. I guess I'm not as disciplined as I thought. I do have another project going, though...thing is, the original concept isn't going as planned. Basically, it's about life in my home away from home. Still got six months to complete it...we'll see what happens...

Ok, plan B isn't going so well...but that's a good thing! I really didn't want to have to deal with the stress of the subject matter.

So on to plan C...this one involves cars. Thing is, the weather's so crappy right now and it is going to be real tough shooting outside for this one. Maybe wait 'til spring?